Free 2014 CompTIA 220-801 Dump (201-210) Download!

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

A.    Modem
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: A

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    DHCP
C.    SSID broadcast
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet caf? The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest?

A.    Thick client
B.    Gaming PC
C.    Media PC
D.    Thin client

Answer: D

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

A.    USB 2.0
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    Bi-Directional Parallel
D.    eSATA

Answer: D

A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?

A.    Highest possible resolution
B.    High lumens
C.    High contrast
D.    HDMI 1.4 compatibility

Answer: B

In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?

A.    USB
B.    SCSI
C.    Ethernet
D.    Parallel

Answer: A

A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

A.    Toner
B.    Transfer belt
C.    Rollers
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: C

Which of the following adapter cards allows I/O devices to be connected and transmits data using a POTS line?

A.    PCI tuner card
B.    PCI modem
D.    PCI Ethernet

Answer: B

A user has forgotten their BIOS password on their computer. Which of the following would a technician use to allow the user access to their PC?

A.    Remove the BIOS chip on the PC
B.    Re-flash the BIOS
C.    Run password cracking software on the user’s PC
D.    Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard

Answer: D

A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

If you want to pass the CompTIA A+ 220-801 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 Questions & Answers full version.